Sponsored Links



Enterprise Java Research Library
Software  >  Systems Software  >  
Databases
MORE SPECIFIC TOPICS:  Data Warehouses |  Embedded Databases |  Full-Text Databases |  Functional Databases |  Intelligent Databases |  Object-Oriented Databases
SEE: Related Topics
Most Popular Databases Reports

How it is Used: Enterprise Open Source Data Integration

sponsored by Talend

Breaking the Scalability Barrier with Infinite Cache

sponsored by EnterpriseDB Corporation

Migration Assessment for Oracle

sponsored by EnterpriseDB Corporation
 All   White Papers   Multimedia   IT Downloads   Products   Companies 
Sort by:
1 - 15 of 61 Matches

Where Angels Fear to Tread: The Problems of Keyword Search in E-Discovery

WHITE PAPER:   Posted: 04 Nov 2009 | Published: 04 Nov 2009
In this paper – first in a three part series - we will examine the difficulties of working with keywords during a matter, the many challenges associated with relying on keyword search, and the cost and risk associated with attempting to “guess” one’s way to a relevant document set.
Get This Now
 by FTI Technology


Data Migration for Project Leaders

WHITE PAPER:   Posted: 04 Nov 2009 | Published: 02 Nov 2009
This guidebook provides the answers with a series of detailed sections including essential activities such as planning, forecasting, risk management, team selection, communication and collaboration.
Get This Now
 by DataFlux Corporation


Increase Application Performance Up To 5X With Adaptec MaxIQ™ SSD Cache Performance Solution

WHITE PAPER:   Posted: 02 Nov 2009 | Published: 28 Oct 2009
Today’s data centers and cloud computing environments require increased I/O performance to support large-scale applications such as databases, web servers, e-commerce applications, file servers, and email. This whitepaper focuses on the performance benefits of using the Adaptec MaxIQ™ SSD Cache Performance Solution.
Get This Now
 by Adaptec, Inc.


Postgres Plus and JBoss: New Division of Labor for Enterprise Applications

WHITE PAPER:   Posted: 30 Oct 2009 | Published: 30 Oct 2009
This paper will help you understand the prospects that Postgres Plus RDBMS from EnterpriseDB and the JBoss Application Server from Red Hat can provide when used in combination.
Get This Now
 by EnterpriseDB Corporation


Value Proposition for IBM DB2 9.7 -- Cost Savings Potential Compared to Oracle 11g; International Technology Group; July 2009

WHITE PAPER:   Posted: 20 Oct 2009 | Published: 20 Aug 2009
Informational applications have become one of the most critical areas of IT activity. How will these challenges be met? This report examines an option -– use of IBM DB2 9.7 as an alternative to Oracle 11g -– that represents a major new opportunity for organizations to meet escalating demand while reducing IT costs.
Get This Now
 by IBM


Deploying Business Intelligence on Sun Fire X4275 Servers

WHITE PAPER:   Posted: 12 Oct 2009 | Published: 01 Sep 2009
Based on open source software and powerful Sun hardware technology, the Sun Business Intelligence Solution for Web Infrastructure provides an easy to manage, enterprise-class, and highly scalable Business Intelligence and Data Warehousing solution that features a low total cost of ownership.
Get This Now
 by Sun Microsystems, Inc.


Speeding ETL Processing in Data Warehouses

WHITE PAPER:   Posted: 12 Oct 2009 | Published: 12 Oct 2009
For processing data for BI analytics and other applications, the usual go-to software products include various extract, transform, load (ETL) and data warehousing solutions. However, these products do not always provide the speed required to deliver data on time. An additional product can speed the processing of high volumes of data.
Get This Now
 by Syncsort


The Business Value of Novell SUSE Linux Enterprise Server on HP ProLiant x86 Servers vs. Sun Solaris 10 on Sun Servers

WHITE PAPER:   Posted: 05 Oct 2009 | Published: 01 Oct 2009
Alinean, a leader in IT value measurement, teamed up with HP and Novell to assess the financial merits of moving from a legacy Sun Solaris and SPARC environment to Novell SUSE Linux Enterprise Server (SLES) running on HP ProLiant DL 785 G6 x86 Servers versus upgrading to SUN Solaris 10 running on Sun SPARC T5440. Read this paper for the results.
Get This Now
 by Hewlett-Packard Company


Extracting Value from Enterprise Log Data

WHITE PAPER:   Posted: 29 Sep 2009 | Published: 06 Nov 2008
This whitepaper outlines the drivers for log management as well as their underlying challenges and drive towards a common set of requirements for evaluation of log management tools.
Get This Now
 by ArcSight, Inc.


Partitioning with Oracle Database 11g Release 2

WHITE PAPER:   Posted: 25 Sep 2009 | Published: 25 Sep 2009
Read this white paper to learn about the latest partitioning techniques, enhanced scalability, and extended manageability capabilities available in Oracle Database 11g Release 2.
Get This Now
 by Oracle Corporation


Oracle Database 11g Product Family

WHITE PAPER:   Posted: 25 Sep 2009 | Published: 25 Sep 2009
Read this white paper to get an overview of the Oracle Database family of products and learn how you can transform your business, budgets, and service levels with Oracle Database 11g Release 2.
Get This Now
 by Oracle Corporation


Breaking the Scalability Barrier with Infinite Cache

WHITE PAPER:   Posted: 23 Sep 2009 | Published: 22 Sep 2009
Infinite Cache™ from EnterpriseDB revolutionizes distributed cache management on commodity blade server hardware by substantially increasing the amount of memory available to hold data including entire databases with outstanding performance.
Get This Now
 by EnterpriseDB Corporation


Best Practices for Managing an SAP Landscape Using HP Management Solutions

WHITE PAPER:   Posted: 18 Sep 2009 | Published: 30 Jan 2009
This paper describes a comprehensive set of best practices that allow mid-market enterprise SAP customers to appropriately configure and use HP management software to monitor, manage, and operate an SAP® environment.
Get This Now
 by Avnet, HP and Partners


SQL Server 2008 Spotlight on Cost - 12 Ways to Reduce Costs with MSFT SQL Server 2008

WHITE PAPER:   Posted: 18 Sep 2009 | Published: 18 Dec 2008
This white paper describes ways in which organizations can use Microsoft SQL Server 2008 to save time and money.
Get This Now
 by Microsoft


Total Economic Impact Of SQL Server 2008 Upgrade

WHITE PAPER:   Posted: 18 Sep 2009 | Published: 19 Sep 2008
In August 2008, Microsoft Corporation commissioned Forrester Consulting to examine the total economic impact and potential return on investment (ROI) enterprises might realize by upgrading from SQL Server 2000 or 2005 to SQL Server 2008. Read the results here.
Get This Now
 by Microsoft


1 - 15 of 61 Matches

Search the Library
Find white papers, case studies and product literature on Java and related topics.
 

Search Help 

What's Popular
Free KnowledgeAlerts!
Sign up for free customized KnowledgeAlert! newsletters that deliver the latest White Papers, Webcasts, Case Studies, Product Info on:
Databases





Library Home | Advertise with Us | Partner with Us
 
Powered by Bitpipe
 
Enterprise Java Research Library Copyright © 1998-2005 Bitpipe, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the Bitpipe Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.
webmaster@techtarget.com

News | Blogs | Discussions | Tech talks | Patterns | Reviews | White Papers | Downloads | Articles | Media kit | About
All Content Copyright ©2007 TheServerSide Privacy Policy
Site Map